Sectional boys basketball: Carrollton reaches 20 wins; Minerva survives in OT vs Morgan

Share:

Strasburg’s Jake Ryan drives to the basket as Tuscarawas Central Catholic’s Chase Ciekanski defends in the game Tuesday. (JMN Sports/ Jim Cummings)
  • screen shot 2023 10 25 at 4.28.31 pm
  • screenshot 2024 02 07 at 5.11.09 pm
  • Kishman's
  • slam dunk
  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio
  • Daystar North Canton
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • Daystar Malvern

The Minerva Lions escaped with a 70-66 overtime victory at Morgan in Tuesday’s Division II East Sectional semifinals.

Junior Garrett Gonzalez drilled four 3-pointers and scored 22 points for the 15th-seeded Lions (10-13), while freshman Rowen Hoffee added 19 points – including an important 3-pointer in the extra period.

Carson Mummey led the Raiders (10-13) with 17 points.

The Lions will play No. 6 Indian Valley in Saturday’s Sectional final.

CARROLLTON 54, RIVER VIEW 32

Jaxon Rinkes totaled 16 points and six assists as Carrollton reached its 20th win of the season in a Division II East 2 Sectional semifinal win over the River View Black Bears.

The Warriors will host No. 14 Claymont in the Sectional finals on Saturday night.

WOODRIDGE 53, FAIRLESS 35

Woodridge pulled away for a postseason-opening victory over Fairless in Tuesday’s Division II Northeast 4 Sectional semifinal.

Freshman Branden Evans led the Bulldogs with 16 points, while junior Evan Duve added 10 points.

Brody Pumneo led the Falcons (9-14) with 10 points.

GENEVA 49, CANTON SOUTH 45

The Wildcats saw their season come to an end in Tuesday night’s Division II Northeast 1 Sectional opener.

Poochie Snyder scored 22 points to lead Canton South (11-12).

The 22th-seeded Eagles will play at No. 3 Alliance on Friday, Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

BUCKEYE TRAIL 54, MARTINS FERRY 53

Garret Burga sank a go-ahead free throw with 1:28 remaining in what would be a 54-53 win for the 9th-seeded Buckeye Trail Warriors over No. 2 Martins Ferry in Tuesday’s Division III East Sectional semifinal.

The Warriors will play No. 8 Harrison Central on Friday night in Cadiz for the East Sectional title.

MALVERN 83, EDISON 35

The Malvern Hornets had little trouble winning their Division III East Sectional opener over Edison on Tuesday night.

Dylan Phillips and Rodney Smith each led the Hornets with 16 points, while J’Allen Barrino (11 points) and Mitch Minor (eight points) contributed to the winning offense. Jared Witherow added 11 rebounds while totaling six points.

Brayden Moses scored a team-best 15 points for Edison.

Top-seeded Malvern will host 13th-seeded Ridgewood in Friday’s East Sectional final.

SANDY VALLEY 59, TUSKY VALLEY 37

Dantae Faiello scored a game-high 28 points as Sandy Valley downed Tuscarawas Valley, 59-37, in Tuesday’s Division III East Sectional semifinal at Sandy Valley High School.

Nick Petro added 10 points and six rebounds for the Cardinals, while Jordan Wigfield added nine points, four rebounds, and four assists.

No. 5 Sandy Valley will play No. 4 West Muskingum in Friday’s Sectional final at Gary Ankrum Gymnasium.

MANCHESTER 67, EAST CANTON 51

Manchester opened its Division III tournament run with a win over visiting East Canton in Tuesday’s Sectional semifinal.

The Panthers were led in scoring by senior Daniel Sensius (21 points) and junior Michael Veppert (18 points).

Caleb Shilling scored 26 points for the Hornets (7-16) in the loss.

Manchester will play No. 2 Cuyahoga Heights on Friday, Feb. 24.

STRASBURG 44, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 37

Mason Wagner scored 15 points and dished out three assists as Strasburg earned its third win of the season over Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

The Tigers’ 44-37 win in Tuesday night’s Division IV East Sectional semifinal earned them a date with No. 4 Bishop Rosecrans on Friday, Feb. 24 at Rogge Gymnasium.

GARAWAY 47, BARNESVILLE 23

Drew Mullet led with 12 points as Garaway knocked out Barnesville in Tuesday’s Division IV Sectional semifinal round.

Taison Starr and Cam Carpenter each scored seven points for the Shamrocks.

The 3rd-seeded Pirates improve to 19-4 on the season and will play No. 11 Coshocton on Friday, Feb. 24 in Sugarcreek.