Hiland’s Mullet, TCC’s Triplett among top picks for 2022-23 All-IVC girls basketball team

Share:

  • screen shot 2023 10 25 at 4.28.31 pm
  • Kishman's
  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • Daystar Malvern
  • Daystar North Canton
  • slam dunk
  • screenshot 2024 02 07 at 5.11.09 pm

Selections for the 2022-23 All-Inter-Valley Conference girls’ basketball team were released on Wednesday.

Tuscarawas Central Catholic senior Reese Triplett and Hiland junior Ashley Mullet took Player of the Year honors in the North and South Divisions, while Strasburg’s Troy McClellan and Tusky Valley’s Matt Ward won Coach of the Year honors in their respective divisions.

Triplett and senior Maddie Ferrell represented the Saints on the All-IVC First Team, while Megan Peltz (Second Team) Rylee Dillon (Honorable Mention) were listed to the all-conference squad. In the South, Mullet was joined by teammates Mallory Stutzman (1st), sophomore Joplin Yoder (2nd), and senior Abby Miller (H.M.).

Strasburg earned a pair of North Division First Team spots, filled by sophomore Riley Thomas (who made First Team for the second consecutive season) and freshman Sofia Seacrest. Filling out the North’s roster were Buckeye Trail senior Josie Creighton, East Canton junior Audrey Wade, and Malvern senior Maddie Powers.

The South’s First Team also includes Claymont senior Bailey Eddleman, Garaway senior Rylee Putt, Ridgewood senior Kelley Masloski, Sandy Valley junior Lexi Tucci, and Tuscarawas Valley senior Kaleigh Norris.

The following lists All-IVC girls’ basketball selections, in order of name, school, and grade level:

IVC NORTH, FIRST TEAM

Josie Creighton, Buckeye Trail, Sr.

Audrey Wade, East Canton, Jr.

Maddie Powers, Malvern, Sr.

Riley Thomas, Strasburg, So.

Sofia Seacrest, Strasburg, Fr.

Reese Triplett, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Sr.

Maddie Ferrell, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Sr.

IVC SOUTH, FIRST TEAM

Bailey Eddleman, Claymont, Sr.

Rylee Putt, Garaway, Sr.

Ashley Mullett, Hiland, Jr.

Mallory Stutzman, Hiland, Jr.

Kelley Masloski, Ridgewood, Sr.

Lexi Tucci, Sandy Valley, Jr.

Kaleigh Norris, Tusky Valley, So.

IVC NORTH, SECOND TEAM

Kaydence Starr, Buckeye Trail, Sr.

Emma Smith, Buckeye Trail, Sr.

Bella Higgins, Conotton Valley, Fr.

Emma Debo, Malvern, Jr.

Alyssa Boni, Malvern, Jr.

Megan Parry, Newcomerstown, Sr.

Ally Miller, Strasburg, Fr.

Megan Peltz, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Sr.

IVC SOUTH, SECOND TEAM

Emma Woodward, Claymont, Sr.

Marley Metzger, Garaway, Sr.

Joplin Yoder, Hiland, So.

Macy Lancaster, Indian Valley, So.

Kya Masloski, Ridgewood, Jr.

Leah Borquin, Tusky Valley, So.

Kadence Stutz, Tusky Valley, Sr.

IVC NORTH, HONORABLE MENTION

Andilyn Lowry, Buckeye Trail, Jr.

Maddie Kelly, Conotton Valley, Fr.

Kaylynn Huprich, East Canton, Jr.

Megan Kuba, Malvern, So.

Zoey Mathews, Newcomerstown, Jr.

Olivia Spidell, Strasburg, Fr.

Rylee Dillon, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Sr.

IVC SOUTH, HONORABLE MENTION

Lauren Doane, Claymont, So.

Kenadi Yoder, Garaway, Sr.

Abby Miller, Hiland, Sr.

Makina Donehue, Indian Valley, Sr.

Kierston Latham, Ridgewood, So.

Jordan Parker, Sandy Valley, Sr.

Locie Levengood, Tusky Valley, Jr.