Garaway, Ridgewood, West Holmes earn top-10s in first state football polls

Share:

  • Shook Auto Buy Vehicles
  • Daystar North Canton
  • Kishman's
  • Daystar Malvern
  • slam dunk
  • Gionino's Pizza Now Open in Carrollton
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • screen shot 2023 10 25 at 4.28.31 pm
  • bh ad 9.22.23
  • Shook Auto in New Philadelphia
  • screen shot 2023 11 17 at 11.21.58 am
  • screenshot 2024 02 07 at 5.11.09 pm
  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio

Ridgewood, Garaway, and West Holmes High Schools were each ranked in the top ten of their respective divisions in the first Associated Press state high school football polls released on Monday.

Ridgewood (4-0) and Garaway (4-0) were ranked fifth and ninth, respectively, in Division V, while West Holmes (4-0) was eighth in the Division III poll.

The Generals and Pirates are scheduled to face off in the regular-season finale, on Friday, Oct. 22 in West Lafayette.

As for other area schools, Dover (3-0) received 14 votes in the Division III rankings, while Fairless (17 votes) and Indian Valley (13) fell short of the top ten in Division V. Malvern also received 19 votes) in the Division VII rankings after their loss to Sandy Valley last Friday.

The following lists how a panel of statewide media votes tallied for the first weekly Ohio high school football AP polls (team records also listed):

DIVISION I

1. Cincinnati St. Xavier – 4-0 | 171

2. Lakewood St. Edward – 4-0   152

3. Medina – 4-0  | 107

4. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller – 4-0  | 104

5. Springfield – 4-0   83

6. Hilliard Darby – 4-0 | 80

7. Marysville – 4-0 | 77

8. West Chester Lakota West – 3-1 | 53

9. Columbus Upper Arlington – 4-0 | 52

10. Jackson – 4-0 | 49

Others schools receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central, 43. Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 22. Pickerington North, 18. Centerville, 12.

DIVISION II

1. Cleveland Benedictine – 4-0  | 164

2. Cincinnati La Salle – 3-0 | 127

3. Avon Lake – 4-0  |  121

4. Kings Mills Kings – 4-0  |  102

5. Medina Highland – 4-0  |  92

6. Akron Hoban – 2-1  |  89

7. Hudson – 4-0  |  62

8. Willoughby South – 4-0  |  59

9. Sunbury Big Walnut – 4-0  |  55

10. Piqua – 3-0  | 37

Other schools receiving 12 or more points: Fremont Ross, 35. Massillon Washington, 34. Avon, 22. Canal Winchester, 16. Green, 12.  Xenia, 12.

DIVISION III

1. Chardon – 4-0   147

2. Steubenville – 4-0   138

3. Hamilton Badin – 4-0   125

4. Chagrin Falls Kenston – 4-0   124

5. Granville – 4-0   101

6. Aurora – 4-0   99

7. Hamilton Ross – 4-0   84

8. West Holmes – 4-0   75

9. Bellefontaine – 4-0   37

10. Streetsboro – 3-0   31

Others schools receiving 12 or more points:  Norton, 26. Lima Shawnee, 21. Columbus Bishop Hartley, 20. Mansfield, 16. Dover, 14.

DIVISION IV

1. Van Wert – 4-0   170

2. Cincinnati Wyoming – 4-0   134

3. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph – 3-0   126

4. Bloom-Carroll – 4-0   112

5. West Branch – 4-0   92

6. Eaton – 4-0   77

7. Cincinnati McNicholas – 4-0   63

8. Waverly – 3-0   54

9. Youngstown Ursuline – 3-1   49

10. Clarksville Clinton-Massie – 2-1   34

Other schools receiving 12 or more points: St. Paris Graham, 33. Salem, 29. Toledo Scott, 22. Fairless, 17. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 16. Indian Valley, 13. Heath, 13. Cleveland Glenville, 12.

DIVISION V

1. Kirtland – 3-0   188

2. Canfield South Range – 4-0   118

3. Ironton – 3-1   90

4. Garrettsville Garfield – 4-0   85

5. Tontogany Otsego – 4-0   82

6. Ridgewood – 4-0   81

7. Cincinnati Mariemont – 4-0   74

8. Piketon – 4-0   52

9. Garaway – 4-0   39

T-10. Reading – 4-0   39

T-10.(tie) Pemberville Eastwood – 4-0   39

Other schools receiving 12 or more points: Richwood North Union, 33. Portsmouth, 30. Camden Preble Shawnee, 27. Bloomdale Elmwood, 24. Bellaire, 22. Versailles, 21. Elyria Catholic, 15. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 13.

DIVISION VI

1. Coldwater – 4-0   178

2. Archbold – 4-0   134

3. Beverly Fort Frye – 4-0   131

4. Mechanicsburg – 4-0   112

5. Mogadore – 3-1   76

6. Ashland Crestview – 4-0   72

7. Columbia Station Columbia – 4-0   66

8. West Jefferson – 4-0   48

9. Columbus Grove – 4-0   46

10. Cols. Africentric – 4-0   34

Other schools receiving 12 or more points: Galion Northmor, 33. New Middletown Springfield, 24. Liberty Center, 20. Arcanum, 20.  Anna, 16. Carey, 14. Gibsonburg, 13. Leavittsburg Labrae, 12.

DIVISION VII

1. Maria Stein Marion Local – 4-0   192

2. Newark Catholic – 4-0   132

3. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon – 4-0   115

4. Lucas – 4-0   96

5. Norwalk St. Paul – 4-0   95

6. New Bremen – 3-1   81

7. Portsmouth Notre Dame – 4-0   78

8. Glouster Trimble – 3-0   48

9. Shadyside – 4-0   44

10. Springfield Catholic Central – 4-0   37

Other schools receiving 12 or more points: Sugar Grove Berne Union 27. Lima Central Catholic, 22. Malvern, 19. McComb, 16.  Warren John F. Kennedy, 16. New Madison Tri-Village, 13. Edon, 13.