FULL LIST: Local athletes off to Dayton for state track & field meet

Share:

  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio
  • Daystar Malvern
  • Daystar North Canton
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • Kishman's
  • screen shot 2023 10 25 at 4.28.31 pm
  • slam dunk
  • screenshot 2024 02 07 at 5.11.09 pm

The OHSAA Track OHSAA Track and Field State Tournament is on the move for 2024, meaning a whole bunch of local athletes are as well. 

Normally scheduled to be held in Columbus, the track at The Ohio State University’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium was removed in May and is in the process of being replaced with a new track that will take several months to complete. 

CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR THE JMN’S COVERAGE OF STATE TRACK

Therefore, Dayton’s Welcome Stadium, which itself has been recently renovated to the tune of 34 million dollars will, for lack of a better word, welcome Ohio’s finest athletes May 30 to June 1. Local schools will be well represented at the tournament. 

Below are all the athletes organized by division and school. 

NOTE: ** denotes relay alternates 

Minerva 

  • Katie Ison: girls 3200m 
  • Gabby Lupshu: girls 3200m 
  • Girls 4x800m relay: Katie Ison, Hannah Ison, Annabelle Crissman, Kayla Crissman, **Gabby Lupshu, **Makenzie Beavers 

Malvern 

  • Parker Bowe: boys discus, shot put 

Marlington 

  • Irelyn Johnson: girls 3200m 
  • Cameron Evanich: boys 200m 
  • Colin Cernansky: boys 1600m, 3200m 
  • Diontae Lester: boys discus, shot put 
  • Boys 4x800m relay: Logan Citino, Michael Nicholls, Luke Ryan, Colin Cernansky. **Logan King, **Brady Denham 

East Canton 

  • Audrey Wade: girls 1600m, 3200m 
  • Shanaray Kager: girls discus 
  • Luke Buxton: boys 800m 

United Local 

  • Brinsley Hiscox: Girls 100m hurdles 
  • Girls 4x100m relay: Katie Dees, Brinsley Hiscox, Aubrey Benner, Mary Boston 
  • Trent Ellyson: boys discus 
  • Boys 4x100m relay: Kollyn Wells, Cayden Pitts, Mason Laibe, Danny Milburn, **Braden Schwartz 

CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR THE JMN’S COVERAGE OF STATE TRACK

Area Division 1 schools 

Dover 

  • Sydney Stevenson – girls 800m run 
  • Isaac Blickensderfer – boys 110m hurdles 

Louisville 

  • Kylah Meyer: girls 1600m run, 3200m run 
  • Sloane Sypolt: girls discus, shot put 

New Philadelphia 

  • Preston Rieger: boys 800m run 
  • Boys 4x800m relay: Alec Adelman, Marcus Adelman, Elliot Brady, Preston Rieger, **Wyatt Lendon, **Patrick Morris 

Area Division 2 schools 

Canton South 

  • Julius Kimbrough: boys high jump 

Claymont 

  • Kali Wallace: girls 1600m 
  • Kurtis Haney: boys discus 

Indian Valley 

  • Kolton Thomas: boys 110m hurdles 
  • Carsen Hostetler: Boys 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles 
  • Boys 4x100m relay: Grady Kinsey, Kolton Thomas, Carsen Hostetler, Owen Fockler 

Salem 

  • Rylee Hutton: girls 400m 
  • Maggie Hall: girls 800m 
  • Maggie Hopple: girls 1600m 
  • Girls 4x200m relay: Angie Hoffaker, Karlie Sampson, Abby Knickerbocker, Annika Murray 
  • Girls 4x400m relay: Maggie Hopple, Annika Murray, Rylee Hutton, Maggie Hall 
  • Girls 4x800m relay: Maggie Hopple,  Rylee Hutton,  Megan Stafford,  Maggie Hall 

Steubenville 

  • Sabria Jones: girls 100m, 200m dash, long jump 
  • Adrianna Crabtree: girls 100m hurdles 
  • Bri Hudson: girls discus 
  • Girls 4x100m relay: Laila Reed,  Aniyah Warner,  Sarah Allen,  Adrianna Crabtree,  **Cianna Scurry,  **Sabria Jones 
  • Ziare Scurry: boys 400m 
  • Josh Schoonover: boys 800m 
  • Savior Faulks: boys 300m hurdles: 
  • Josiah Rea: boys high jump 
  • Boys 4x200m relay: Savior Faulks, Jalen Minniefield, Ziare Scurry, Jemier Faulks, **Chemier Adams, **Josiah Rea, **Josh Schoonover, **Tajon Hython 
  • Boys 4x400m relay: Savior Faulks, Jemier Faulks, Ziare Scurry, Josh Schoonover, **Chemier Adams, **Jalen Minniefield, **Josiah Rea, **Tajon Hython 

Area Division 3 schools 

Garaway 

  • Megan Schwartz: girls 800m 

Sandy Valley 

  • Alaina Heller: girls 200m 
  • Casey Russell: girls 1600m 
  • Lexi Tucci: girls high jump, long jump 

Tusky Valley 

  • Savannah Ashton: girls 100m 
  • Leah Bourquin: girls 400m 
  • Madelin Benner: 100m hurdles 
  • Sally Ray: girls shot put 
  • Girls 4x200m relay: Emma Howard, Savannah Ashton, Sally Ray, Leah Bourquin, **Tori Stahlman, **Chloe Salapack, **Leah Howard 
  • Girls 4x400m relay: Savannah Ashton, Tori Stahlman, Sami Ward, Leah Bourquin, **Hayden Huffman, **Madelin Benner, **Natalia Woloch 
  • Girls 4x800m relay: Ella McElwee, Trista Lieser, Hayden Huffman, Sami Ward, **Leah Bourquin, **Sally Ray, **Jenna Ramser, **Katie Armstrong 
  • Abe McElwee: boys 400m 
  • Boys 4x200m relay: Marcus McNichols, Abe McElwee, Eli Miller, Tilor Waltz, **Zach Merrick, **Nik Moritz 
  • Boys 4x400m relay: Cade Conrad, Abe McElwee, Eli Miller, Kapper Jake, **Kaelli Whitlach, **Tilor Waltz, **Marcus Mc 

CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR THE JMN’S COVERAGE OF STATE TRACK