HS Sports Monday: Garaway, Ridgewood, Sandy Valley earn baseball tourney wins; Indian Valley, Strasburg softball wins District semis; Conotton Valley rallies vs Newcomerstown

Share:

  • Daystar Malvern
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • Shook Auto Buy Vehicles
  • Gionino's Pizza Now Open in Carrollton
  • Shook Auto in New Philadelphia
  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio
  • Daystar North Canton

Sandy Valley opened Division III Sectional play with a 14-7 Monday night win over Tusky Valley in Zoarville.

The 11th-seeded Cardinals (12-11) were led by winning pitcher Kaiden Mastri, while Luke Williams and Ben Petro each roped two hits and scored five combined runs. Steve Steele racked up three RBIs for Sandy, who will face 4th-seeded Harrison Central on Wednesday for the East Sectional title.

Austin Kohler led the Trojans (10-11) with two hits and two RBIs.

No. 2 GARAWAY 12, No. 15 NEWCOMERSTOWN 2 (5 INN.)

No. 2 Garaway mercy-ruled No. 15 Newcomerstown in Monday night’s Division III Sectional semifinal in Sugarcreek.

Doran Mast threw eight strikeouts while recording two singles and three RBIs to lead the Pirates’ offense.

Cameron Coblentz added a single and a double for two RBIs, while Preston Miller totaled two singles and a double.

Garaway (16-5) will host No. 7 Coshocton on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

No. 6 RIDGEWOOD 9, No. 5 BUCKEYE TRAIL 3

The Ridgewood Generals took down 5th-seed Buckeye Trail in the Division III Sectional semifinal in Lore City.

The 6th-ranked Generals were led by winning pitcher Andy Troyer, who pitched a complete game.

Ridgewood will face 4th-ranked Fort Frye on Wednesday at 5 p.m. after the Cadets shut out No. 10 Edison 1-0 on Monday.

No. 4 HARRISON CENTRAL 6, No. 14 WEST MUSKINGUM 4

Harrison Central won a home Division III Sectional contest on Monday over No. 14 West Muskingum.

The 4th-seeded Huskies will face 11th-ranked Sandy Valley on Wednesday.

No. 7 COSHOCTON 3, No. 12 BUCKEYE LOCAL 2

Hudson Wesney roped a walk-off single in the bottom of the 7th inning to lead No. 7 Coshocton to a Monday playoff-opening win over No. 12 Buckeye Local.

Wesney recorded the pitching win for Coshocton, striking out 12 Local batters. Gage Wright added two hits for the victors, including a 2-run RBI single.

Coshocton will play No. 2 Garaway on Wednesday for the Division III East Sectional title.

No. 27 FAIRLESS vs. No. 32 CLEVELAND JOHN F. KENNEDY (SUSP.)

Fairless’s Division II Northeast Sectional semifinal with visiting No. 32 Cleveland John F. Kennedy on Monday was suspended due to inclement weather.

The postseason contest will be rescheduled for Tuesday at 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL – POSTSEASON

No. 2 INDIAN VALLEY 3, No. 12 DOVER 1

The Indian Valley Braves won their Division II District semifinal matchup with Dover on Monday at Strasburg.

The 2nd-seeded Braves (21-6) were boosted by a 2-run 6th inning home run by winning pitcher Mia Rose while adding a later run via a wild pitch.

Rose allowed five hits while striking out 13 Crimson Tornadoes.

I.V. will play No. 10 Steubenville on Wednesday at 5 p.m. for the East District title at Harrison Central High School.

No. 2 CONOTTON VALLEY 5, No. 6 NEWCOMERSTOWN 4

Conotton Valley scored four runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to rally for a Monday night DIvision IV District semifinal win over Newcomerstown at Tusky Valley.

Ellie Bower roped a walk-ff 3-run home run to advance the 4th-seeded Rockets to Wednesday’s Sectional final against top-seeded Strasburg at Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

STRASBURG 9, CALDWELL 1

State-ranked Strasburg cruised to a Monday night win over No. 3 Caldwell in the Division IV District semifinals.

Amelia Spidell scattered three hits while striking out 14 for the Tigers (22-4), while Hayley Reiger (single, double, triple, 3 RBIs), Emma Gilkerson (2 singles, 2 RBIs), and Sydney Sibila (3-run home run) lead the Strasburg offense.

MARTINS FERRY 10, GARAWAY 9

No. 1 Martins Ferry rallied for four 6th inning runs to move past No. 4 Garaway in the Division III District semifinals at Harrison Central.

The Pirates stole the lead from Ferry in the top half of the sixth with nine runs scored to take a 9-6 lead, which included a Jordyn Keim inside-the-park grand slam.

The Purple Riders (19-1) will play the winner of Harrison Central/Tusky Valley for the DIstrict title on Wednesday at 5 p.m. at Cambridge.

NEW PHILADELPHIA vs. BOARDMAN (SUSP.)

The Division I District semifinal between No. 3 New Phila vs. No. 14 Boardman at Massillon was suspended by inclement weather.

The game will resume Tuesday at 5 p.m., with the Spartans holding a 1-0 lead with runners on first and third base in the top of the 1st.

BASEBALL – REGULAR SEASON

WAYNEDALE 4, HILAND 2

The Waynedale Golden Bears earned a late-regular season win on Monday over visiting Hiland in Apple Creek.