New Philadelphia senior Julia Miller recorded 18 strikeouts as she no-hit Akron Hoban High School in a 4-0 Quakers victory on Tuesday at Tuscora.

Miller also hit a two-run home run to contribute to the New Phila victory.

STRASBURG 8, NEWCOMERSTOWN 6

Amelia Spidell racked up 12 strikeouts to lead Strasburg to an IVC North victory over Newcomerstown on Tuesday.

Spidell also hit two singles and a double at the plate, while Sydney Sibila, Ada Richards, and Emma Gilkerson each hit a home run for the Tigers.

For the Trojans, Kameryn Dorland hit a double and home run for three RBIs, while Larissa Stull added two hits and two RBIs.

CONOTTON VALLEY 11, MALVERN 0

Conotton Valley mercy-ruled Malvern in five innings on Tuesday.

The Rockets were led by Masy Baker, who recorded nine strikeouts and gave up one hit in five innings, while also totaling four RBIs via a home run and a double.

MINERVA 11, CARROLLTON 5

The Minerva Lions rallied for five runs in the top of the seventh inning to best the Carrollton Warriors on Tuesday.

Emma Hilliard and Bella Murray each hit a triple and totaled two RBIs, while Sierra Cress picked up the pitching win.

The Lions improve to 3-3 overall and 2-1 in EBC play.

BASEBALL

WEST HOLMES 8, RIVER VIEW 7

Rudy Hershberger hit a walk-off sacrifice fly to earn a West Holmes win on Tuesday over River View.

The Knights improved to 5-0 with the victory.

UNITED LOCAL 13, MALVERN 2

Malvern fell to 2-2 after a Tuesday loss to Union Local.

Parker Newburn roped a bases-clearing double, while Anthony Winn hit two singles for United (1-3).

Tristan Phillips and Conner Lefevre each had two hits for the Hornets.

CARROLLTON 4, WEST BRANCH 2 (8 INN.)

Carrollton scored twice in extra innings to top West Branch in a Tuesday EBC affair.

The Warriors got two hits apiece from Lawson Irwin, Isaac Moore, Cayden Smith, and Bradley Wade.

TRACK AND FIELD

NEW PHILADELPHIA 97, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 39 (GIRLS)

NEW PHILADELPHIA 93, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 43 (BOYS)

New Philadelphia's boys and girls track teams swept their Tuesday night meet against Canton Central.

Among the individual winners for the Quaker boys were Chance Rennicker (11.61, 100; 23.39, 200), Ohren Martin (17.15, 110 hurdles; 45.12, 300 hurdles), Trevor Bean (53.30, 400), Owen Brady (9:39.22, 3200), Kayden Schoelles (5-10, high jump), Teagan Finnicum (7-0, pole vault), Reise Meechan (20-0-8.5, long jump), and Zach Rothrock (43-01.5, shot put).

New Philadelphia also took the 4x100 relay race via Rennicker, Meechan, Stashawn Deetz and Evan McInturf (1:37.15).

For the Quaker girls, Cambri Mushrush (2:33.34, 800; 6:00.96, 1600), Alyssa Miller (18.49, 100 hurdles; 15-07, long jump), and Kaitlyn McConnell (1:08.96, 400; 5-02, high jump) took multiple individual victories, while Ella Wherley (7-0 pole vault), Hannah Daniels )30-10 shot put), and Kayla Kaput (56.80 300 hurdles).

New Phila won the relays at 4x100 (Alexa Alsept, Jayda Kelly, Ellie Wallick, Jordynne Weese, 55.97), 4x200 (Alsept, Kaput, Kelly, McConnell, 1:56.20), 4x400 (Kaput, McConnell, Mushrush, and Samantha Courtney, 4:39.29), and 4x800 (Courtney, Mushrush, Sloan Agar, Ali Voll, 11:13.94).

DOVER 115, COVENTRY 17 (GIRLS)

DOVER 81, COVENTRY 54 (BOYS)

Dover took both matches in a home meet over Coventry on Tuesday.

BOYS TENNIS

Dover picked up a road match win over Louisville on Tuesday.

Nick Castricone bested Austin Beck (6-2, 6-1) and Daniel Pfeiffer topped Riley Nieschwitz (6-0, 6-2), and Micah Lint beat Ben Selby (6-0, 6-1) in singles play.

For doubles, Ethan Kopp & Jacob Murphy defeated Cole Duskey & Garett Holleran, 6-1, 6-3, while Ryan Nixon & Quinten Troyer beat Isaiah Gray & Garrett Chilson, 6-2, 6-0.

HILAND 3, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 2

Hiland won a Tuesday road match at Kidron Central.

WEST HOLMES 4, MANSFIELD SENIOR 1

The West Holmes Knights nearly swept Mansfield Senior in a Tuesday match.

James Barr defeated Joshua Laux (6-2, 7-5) and Alex Pringle won via forfeit in singles play, while the duos of Trevor Miller-Brody Schaad (win over Hyzhan Toddie and William Payne 6-0, 6-3) and Marcus Miller-Max Baker (win over Marquis Troche and Jummin Oh 6-4, 3-6, 6-2) were victorious.

The Knights improved to 4-0 and 1-0 in Ohio Cardinal Conference play with the win.