Gavin Henry roped a walk-off single to drive in the winning run in Indian Valley's 3-2 victory over Tri-Valley on Saturday in Gnadenhutten.

Kale Kochman earned the win for the Braves (3-1) in relief of starter Trevor Myers, who went five innings for I.V.

Rafe Bonifay went 2-for-4 at the plate to lead the Braves.

WEST HOLMES 9, HILAND 3

WEST HOLMES 3, HILAND 1

West Holmes took both games of a Saturday doubleheader against visiting Hiland.

The Knights (4-0) picked up the opening win behind five strong innings from starter Mathew Weaver, while Game 2 starter Noah Clark pitched four innings.

GARAWAY 12, STRASBURG 0

Garaway moved to 3-0 on the season with a mercy-rule win over Strasburg on Saturday.

Payton Keller went 4 innings and struck out 10 in the victory, while Doran Mast went 3-for-4 with three singles and 3 RBIs to lead the offense.

CARROLLTON 3, NEW PHILADELPHIA 1

Carrollton won a non-conference Saturday showdown with New Philadelphia.

Carrollton overcame an early 1-0 deficit to score three times in the fourth inning.

Chris Smith struck out eight Quakers to lead the way for the Warriors, while New Phila starter Brenton Billman allowed just three hits.

NEWCOMERSTOWN 4, TUSLAW 3

The Trojans won for the first time this season in a close victory over visiting Tuslaw.

Newcomerstown (1-3) received two hits and two runs scored by Bunk Millender, while Zach Quillen was the winning pitcher for the Trojans.

Tuslaw falls to 0-2.

CONOTTON VALLEY 11, BRIDGEPORT 6

BRIDGEPORT 4, CONOTTON VALLEY 3

Bridgeport and Conotton Valley split a Saturday doubleheader.

Pitcher Logan Reiter won the first game for the Rockets, who were boosted by Nolan Caldwell's two hits for four RBIs. Justin Lambert added four hits for C.V.

WEST MUSKINGUM 12, CLAYMONT 2

West Muskingum scored in all but one of the six innings they needed to beat Claymont on Saturday in Zanesville.

The Mustangs drop to 0-3 on the season.

SOFTBALL

STRASBURG 8, GARAWAY 2

The Strasburg Tigers returned from Myrtle Beach to win their home opener in a Saturday matchup against IVC counterpart Garaway.

Hayley Reiger led the Tigers with a home run, and a single for two RBIs, along with two walks.  Emma Gilkerson (2-2, double, 2 walks, 2 RBIs) and Maggie Richards (triple, single) added to the Strasburg offensive output, which included a six-run 4th inning.

Amelia Spidell was the winning pitcher for Strasburg (3-1, 1-0 IVC).

JOHN GLENN 10, INDIAN VALLEY 0

INDIAN VALLEY 3, EDISON 0

JOHN GLENN 8, EDISON 2

Indian Valley split their respective Saturday games in a triangular with host John Glenn and Edison.

The Muskies shut out the Braves, 10-0, in the first contest, with Sydney Marshall only allowing one hit over five innings for John Glenn.

In the second game, Indian Valley shut out Eidson, 3-0, as Mia Rose struck out 15 opposing batters. Gabby Mead roped a home run and a single to lead the Braves (4-1), while Corra Love hit two singles.

John Glenn bested Edison, 8-2, in the final game of the triangular.

TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 14, COSHOCTON 4

TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 15, COSHOCTON 1

Tusky Valley routed Coshocton twice on Saturday to improve to 4-0 for the year.

In the first contest, Elly Rothenstein smacked a home run and finished with two RBIs, Susan Thompson and Megan Jones each recorded two singles to help winning pitcher Kylie Rohr.

In Game 2, Thompson roped three RBIs and picked up the pitching win, as Rohr went 3-for-3, including a home run and two singles for five RBIs.

TRI-VALLEY 16, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6

TRI-VALLEY 12, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Tri-Valley took both games of a Saturday twinbill against T.C.C. in New Philadelphia.

CONOTTON VALLEY 11, BRIDGEPORT 0

CONOTTON VALLEY 7, BRIDGEPORT 4

The Lady Rockets picked up back-to-back road wins at Bridgeport on Saturday.

Masy Baker recorded 14 strikeouts over five innings to win the first game for C.V., while Ellie Bower pitched six innings with seven strikeouts in Game 2.

BUCKEYE TRAIL 16, SHENANDOAH 6

Buckeye Trail won a Saturday non-conference affair with Shenandoah.

Emma Smith hit her first career home run for the Warriors, while Abby Wayble hit a grand slam for B.T.

FAIRLESS 13, SMITHVILLE 5

The Fairless Falcons handled Smithville in a Saturday match-up.

Kreslie Eberly drilled two triples for five RBIs, while Liza Bailey picked up the pitching win for Fairless.

PHILA 13, WEST HOLMES 3

Philo's offense took care of West Holmes on Saturday.

Addison Yoder and Kemzie Woods each had two singles (with Yoder driving in a run), while Felicity Cline had a single and double.

TRACK AND FIELD

J.D. MILBURN RELAYS

Multiple area schools competed at the J.D. Milburn Relays on Saturday at Newcomerstown's Lee Stadium.

Ridgewood's Matt Humphrey, Kaleb Schrock, Kigenn Millender, and Dalton Patterson claimed the Sprint Medley with a 1:39 total time.

Xavier Lamneck, Millender, Patterson, Humphrey took the 400-meter relay in 45.44, while Lamneck, Millender, Schrock, Patterson won the 800 Relay in 1:34.

Lamneck, Schrock, Millender, Patterson won the 1,600 relay in 3:42.

In the 6400 relay, Indian Valley's Max Kinsey, Joe Carlisle, Delaney Phillips, and Xander Heil won with a time of 20:41.68.

Evan Broome, Landon McPeek, Phillips, and Heil won the distance medley in 8:32 for the Braves.

David Adams, Remmington Myers, and Doran Dingman captured the pole vault relay with a 35-06 effort, while Adams, Myers, Will Holland, and Kolton Thomas claimed the shuttle hurdle relay with a 1:05.

In girls' events, Tusky Valley won the 6400 relay at 24:59, led by Ella McElwee, Emma Eaton, Leah Borquin, and Hannah Wyler.

McElwee and Wyler also won the distance medley at 10:18, while Howard, McElwee, Wyler, and Emma Benner won the sprint medley with a 1:58.

Benner, Cara Pipitone, Stella Bandy, and Leah Hamilton won the shuttle hurdle relay at 1:16, while McElwee, Pipitone, Bourqin, and Wyler won the 1600 relay at 4:23.

Benner, Ritter, Ross, and Pipitone won the 800 relay in 1:56 for the Lady Trojans, while Allie Ernst, Brook Stookey, and Paige Price won the discus relay in a 272-10 effort. The trio also took the shot put relay at 84-02.

In the pole vault relay, T.V.'s Ernst, Aliyah Ross, and Arya Sandy won a 41-4, while Indian Valley's Micayela Plants, Gia Miller, Bre Taylor, and Alisha Shaw won the 3200 relay at 11:29.

FAIRLESS INVITATIONAL

Host Fairless took Saturday's Fairless Invitational, outscoring East Canton 160-124.25.

Luke Yoder won the 100-meter (11.3) and 200 dash (23.16) and was part of the Falcons' victorious 4x200 relay team (1:35.10) with Brant Marchand, Lane Garrabrant, and Carson Colucci; and the winning 4x100 relay (45.65) with Garrabrant, Max Kirby, and Tayler Buttermore.

Marchand, Colucci, and Kirby joined Brody Pumneo to win the 4x400 relay, while Fairless individual event wins included Marchand (pole vault, 12-06), Hunter Campbell (high jump, 5-10), and Jake Marchand (discus, 121-01).

Mason Tucci won the ling jump (21-1.25) for Sandy Valley, who finished seventh (41) for the invitational.

Malvern's boys (36) finished eighth for the day.

On the girls' side, Sandy Valley finished second at 91 points, to victor Minerva's 148.

Lexi Tucci took the high jump title at 5-4 (a meet record), as well as the long jump (17-7.25). Alaina Heller (300 hurdles, 52.65) and Jordan Parker (discus, 96-02) also won individual events for the Cardinals.

Fairless's Kamryn Konrach won the 100 hurdles at 17.44, along with teammates Mya Fowler (pole vault, 7-0). The Falcons (86) finished fourth overall, while Malvern was seventh (27).