West Holmes High School had four individual champions and 12 district qualifiers in their Division II sectional wrestling tournament win at Claymont High School on Saturday.

West Holmes won with 225 points, followed by second-place Minerva (187) and third-place Dover (135).

Among the results for the Knights' squad on Saturday were: Brady Smith (1st, 106-pound division), Mason Taylor (1st, 113), Dylan Strouse (1st, 138), Tucker Kaufman (1st, 144), Morgan Smith (3rd, 132), Conner Varnes (3rd, 150), Grant Miller (3rd, 190), Elisha Baldridge (3rd, 215), Grady Toye (4th, 120), Noah Tish (4th, 126), Cole Porter (4th, 157) and Collin Gardner (3rd, 285).

The tourney win was the Knights' second sectional championship in the past three seasons.

New Philadelphia’s Sione Williams works towards a pin in the Division II sectional fifth-place match with Dover’s Alex Heaton Saturday at Claymont. (JMN Sports/ Jim Cummings)

Dover also boasted qualifiers in Pedro Garcia (1st, 132), Brandon Kiser (1st, 175), Christian Gomez-Sanchez (2nd, 120), Egidio DiFazio (2nd, 138), and Noah Tristano (2nd, 205).

New Philadelphia's (sixth place) top finishers included Charlie Gibbs (2nd, 150), Ezekiel Williams (3rd, 144), Thad VanArsdalen (3rd, 165), and Konnor Tetzloff (4th, 190), while 9th-place Claymont was led by qualifiers Elijah Parrish (2nd, 132), Dane Fawcett (3rd, 106) and Cole McCabe (4th, 285).

River View will be represented by Tucker Mounts (3rd, 120) and Cruz Mobley (2nd, 285).

Four individuals in each weight class advanced to the Division II district tournament at Gallia Academy on March 4-5.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - SANDY VALLEY

Malvern's wrestling team won the Division III Sectional tournament on Saturday at Sandy Valley High School.

The Hornets totaled 204 points for the team tournament, finished ahead of second-place Sandy Valley (177), third-place Tuscarawas Valley (142), and fourth-place Ridgewood (116).

Malvern boasted four champions through Saturday's weight divisions in Manny Walker (126 pounds), Tyson Clear (138), Xavier Watson (175), and Sam Foster (190). Zach Babiczuk (215) and Frank McClelland (285) took third-place titles in their respective divisions, while Gabe Campbell (150) finished fifth.

The aforementioned Malvern wrestlers - along with first-place finalists Tommy Poole (113), Jordan Burrows (113), third-place finalists Ethan Boni (132) and Matt Pucci (144), and fourth-place Collin Greene (157) - will advance to the Division III District tournament on March 4-5 at Heath High School.

Sandy Valley's qualifiers were Braden Boggs (1st, 106), Evan Natale (1st, 120), Brody Marks (1st, 144), Matt Gentry (1st 165), Wyatt Moyer (1st, 215), Brock Moyer (2nd, 150), Seth McCauley (3rd, 175), and Brodie Diss (4th, 126), Lina Heredia (4th, 113) and Alex Trent (4th, 285).

For Tusky Valley, T.J, Wilson (1st, 132), Jake Alborn (2nd, 126), Josh Owens (2nd, 144), Andrew Congdon (2nd, 175), Tyler Wiseman (3rd, 120), Austin Brothers (3rd, 150), Kyler Postlethwait (3rd, 157) and Logan Postlethwait (4th, 165) qualified for the districts.

Ridgewood was led by Xavier Lamneck (1st, 157), Jesse Maple (2nd, 132), Dylan Hardesty (2nd, 138), Brodi Hardesty (4th, 106), Christian Ford (4th, 190), and Logan Sesser (4th, 215).

Fifth place Harrison Central's qualifiers included Landen Thomas (1st, 285), Justin Sampson (2nd, 106), Lucas Thomas (2nd, 215), Gabe Marbais 4th, 138) and Michael Smith (3rd, 190).

Sixth place Garaway's qualifiers included Kyle Miller (1st, 112), Clayton Downs (2nd, 190), Jesse Johnson (3rd, 126), and Jonathan Domer (3rd, 144).

Newcomerstown (eighth place) was paced by Bladen Garland (2nd, 165) and Cage Miller (3rd, 138).

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - STEUBENVILLE

Beaver Local High School won Saturday's Division II sectional tournament at Steubenville High School.

Among local competing schools in the tournament was Indian Valley, which finished as runners-up to Local.

Leroy Steagal (2nd, 120 pounds), Quake Beatty (2nd, 132), Tyler Beckley (1st, 144), Tristen Bryant (2nd, 157), Remmington Myers (1st. 165), Jaxon Burcher (2nd, 175), Hunter Albright (3rd, 126), Gavin Hostetler (1st, 138),  Easton Cook (3rd, 215), and Joe Reynolds (4th, 285) all qualified for next weekend's District tournament at Gallia Academy.

Third-place Carrollton also boasted qualifiers in Landon Jenkins (1st, 106), Josh Carman (1st, 126), Domanick Speelman (1st, 138), Ben Zinda (2nd, 190), Kail Snair (3rd, 113), Levin Pidgeon (3rd, 120), Adam Bennett (4th, 132), and Brandon Carman (4th, 165).

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - NORTHWEST

Fairless's wrestling squad had four competitors qualify for the Division II District tournament at Saturday Sectionals at Northwest High School.

Maxwell Kirby (1st, 165), Percy McGhee (3rd, 132), Kia McBride (4tth, 175) and Gavin Wickham (4th, 190) advanced for the Falcons.