The New Philadelphia Quakers dominated the John Glenn Muskies in the third quarter of what would be a 58-28 victory in the Division II East Sectional finals on Saturday night in New Philadelphia.

The Quakers led at halftime, 26-14 before erupting for a 21-2 scoring advantage in the third period - led by Michael Vickers' game-high 17-point performance.

Carter Vandall added to the Quakers' scoring total with 13 points, while Jadan Lowery had nine points and crashed the boards for New Phila.

Kaiden Wells led the Muskies with 10 points in the loss.

The top-seeded Quakers will now advance to the Division II East District semifinals on Wednesday, Mar. 2 against Meadowbrook.

Twitter: @MitchSpinell

MEADOWBROOK 49, INDIAN VALLEY 33

No. 4 Meadowbrook ended No. 5 Indian Valley's postseason run in Saturday night's Division III East Sectional final in Meadowbrook.

Jake Singleton scored 16 points, while Romeo Dorsey (14 points) and Drew Webster (13 points) added to the Colts' final total.

The Colts will take on New Philadelphia in Wednesday's Division II East District semis at 7 p.m. at Indian Valley High School.

TRI-VALLEY 67, WEST HOLMES 50

No. 2 Tri-Valley defeated No. 11 West Holmes for the Division II East sectional crown in Dresden on Saturday.

The Scotties will advance to the East District semifinals on Wednesday, Mar. 2 at 7 p.m., where they will take on East Liverpool at Claymont High School.

The Potters knocked out St. Clairsville, 56-48, in their Saturday Sectional final.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT FINALS

FORT FRYE 37, HILAND 24

No. 1 Fort Frye stumped No. 2 Hiland's chances for an eighth consecutive District title on Saturday in the Division III East District Girls Basketball championship at Gary Ankrum Gymnasium in Zanesville.

Emmie Duskey finished with a game-high 17 points for Fort Frye, while Jenna Troyer led the Hawks (17-8) with nine points.

The Cadets will move to the Div. III Region 11 Semifinal against Proctorville Fairland on Wednesday, Mar. 2 at 6 p.m. at Jim Myers Gymnasium in Logan.

UNION LOCAL 49, TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 40

No. 1 Union Local eliminated No. 4 Tusky Valley from the Division III tournament in Saturday's East District final at Buckeye Trail High School.

Twitter: Jets Athletics

The Lady Jets will advance to the Division III Region 11 semifinal on Wednesday, Mar. 2 at 8 p.m. in Logan.

JOHN GLENN 58, WEST HOLMES 40

No. 3 John Glenn's girls' basketball team won its first District championship in school history with an 18-point Saturday win over No. 2 West Holmes at Tri-Valley High School.

The Muskies will move on to the Div. II Region 7 Semifinals, where they will face Thornville Sheridan in Tuesday's 6 p.m. matchup at Zanesville's Winland Memorial Gymnasium.

Twitter: Muskies

Sheridan won the Div. II Southeast District championship with a 63-34 win over McArthur Vinton County on Saturday.

TRI-VALLEY 56, INDIAN CREEK 18

No. 1 Tri-Valley beat No. 8 Indian Creek to win the Division II East District title on Saturday at Cambridge High School.

The Scotties will advance to the Region 7 semifinal to face Vincent Warren, who beat Lancaster Fairfield Union 43-38 in Saturday's Div. II Southeast District final.

The Region 7 semifinal will be played on Tuesday, Mar. 1 at 8 p.m. at Zanesville's Winland Memorial Gymnasium.

MONROE CENTRAL 41, BISHOP ROSECRANS 37

2nd-seeded Monroe Central defeated top-seeded Bishop Rosecrans in Saturday's Division IV East District Final at Meadowbrook High School.

Twitter: MCHS Athletics

The Seminole girls will play in Wednesday's Division IV Region 15 semifinal against Glouster Trimble, who beat South Webster 62-47 in Saturday's Div. IV Southeast District final. The game will be played on Thursday, March 3 at Pickerington North High School.

Rosecrans ends its season at 18-4.