HS Sports Saturday: Claymont, Dover, Fairless nab girls hoops sectionals; River downs Strasburg; West Holmes wins OCC wrestling

Share:

  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio
  • screenshot 2024 02 07 at 5.11.09 pm
  • Daystar North Canton
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • slam dunk
  • Daystar Malvern
  • Kishman's
  • screen shot 2023 10 25 at 4.28.31 pm

Morgan Kiser scored 17 points to lead the Dover Crimson Tornadoes in their 46-28 Saturday win over the Meadowbrook Colts in the Division II East Sectional Girls Basketball final.

Kenli Norman led Meadowbrook with 15 points, while Karly Launder added 10 points.

The 5th-seeded Crimson Tornadoes will take on No. 3 John Glenn in Wednesday’s East District semifinal.

John Glenn bested #15 East Liverpool, 51-15, in their Division II East Sectional final on Saturday.

RIVER 48, STRASBURG 43

No 8 Hannibal River pulled off the upset over No. 3 Strasburg-Franklin in Saturday’s Division IV East Sectional Girls Basketball final.

https://twitter.com/ed_trifonoff/status/1495116977479823374?s=20&t=hLYVcudj6mCovzy4iTpfSg
Twitter: Ed Trifonoff/Pilot Principal

The Lady Pilots will advance to Wednesday’s Division IV East District semifinal against Monroe Central, who beat Shenandoah, 48-39, in Saturday’s Sectional final.

Strasburg ended its season at 20-4.

CLAYMONT 53, CARROLLTON 44

The Claymont Mustangs advanced to the Division II East District semifinals with a Saturday Sectional final win over the 9th-seeded Carrollton Warriors.

Twitter: Claymont Athletics

Bailey Eddelman totaled 19 points for Claymont, while Emily Grant added 10 points for the winners.

Demi Leary led Carrollton (12-11) with 16 points, while Lauren Marno racked up nine points and eight rebounds.

No. 7 Claymont will play No. 2 West Holmes in Wednesday’s District semifinals at Coshocton High School.

The Knights advanced to the Districts with a 47-27 victory over Maysville on Saturday.

TRI-VALLEY 46, INDIAN VALLEY 23

The Scotties moved past Indian Valley to the Division II East District semifinals with a Saturday Sectional final victory.

Twitter: IV Braves Athletics

Anna Krupa scored 11 points for Tri-Valley, while Lexi Howe added 10 points and seven rebounds.

The Lady Braves (3-20) were led by Madison Monte’s eight points and six boards.

The Scotties will play No. 11 Philo in the Districts, after the Electrics bested Beaver, 51-14, on Saturday.

FRONTIER 67, SHADYSIDE 40

No. 4 Frontier handled No. 11 Shadyside in Saturday’s Division IV East Sectional final.

The Cougars will advance to play top-seeded Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, who knocked No. 7 Steubenville Catholic Central out of the East bracket, 58-39, on Saturday.

MAPLEWOOD 55, EAST CANTON 30

No. 6 Cortland Maplewood eliminated No. 18 East Canton from the Division IV Mineral Ridge District tournament on Saturday.

Maplewood will advance to play #4 Jackson-Milton, who beat #14 Newton Falls, 58-21, in Saturday’s Sectional final.

ZANESVILLE 54, MINERVA 43

No. 4 Zanesville topped No. 10 Minerva in Saturday’s Division II East Sectional final.

Blue Devils head coach Jeff Moore became the school’s all-time winningest girls basketball coach (141), surpassing Steve Mercer for the record.

Jersey Draughn led Zanesville with a game-high 22 points, while Jada Seyfried added 10 points for the Blue Devils.

The Lions were led by Lydia Brunner’s 14 points, while Jenna Cassidy added 13 points in the season-ending loss.

The Blue Devils (12-11) will play in Wednesday’s Division II East District semifinal against 8th-seeded Indian Creek, who upset 6th-seeded St. Clairsville, 55-32, on Saturday.

FAIRLESS 41, SMITHVILLE 39 (OT)

No. 9 Fairless escaped with a win over No. 6 Smithville in Saturday’s Division III Wooster Sectional final at Smithville High School.

Grace Lyon scored 26 points to lead Fairless, while Zoey Steele scored seven points.

The Lady Smithees were led by Naomi Keib’s 14 points.

The Lady Falcons are slated to play No. 1 Waynedale in the Wooster District semifinals – set for this Wednesday, Feb. 23. The Golden Bears won their Saturday Sectional final, 53-6, over Cleveland Campus International on Friday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

RIDGEWOOD 51, EDISON 12

The Ridgewood boys’ basketball team won their Division III opening-round game against Edison on Saturday in West Lafayette.

Dalton Patterson led the Generals with 13 points, while Kadin Bradford added 10 points and eight rebounds.

No. 4 Ridgewood (14-9) will play No. 15 Coshocton on Tuesday in the Sectional finals.

REGULAR SEASON

MALVERN 76, BUCKEYE TRAIL 45

The Malvern Hornets finished the regular season with a spotless conference record via a Saturday road win at Buckeye Trail.

Michael Minor scored 21 points and totaled 11 rebounds for Malvern (18-4, 12-0 IVC North), while Noah Ball (12 points), Mitchell Minor (11 points), and KJ Thomas (10 points) added to the Hornets’ victory.

Franko Rome led the Warriors (9-13, 6-6 North) with a game-best 25 points.

WRESTLING

OHSWCA GIRLS STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Dover, Sandy Valley, and West Holmes all had girls wrestlers advance to the semifinals in their respective weight divisions at the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Wrestling Tournament at Hillard Davidson High School.

Cylie Coach (West Holmes, 105 pounds), Madison Vickers (Sandy Valley, 125) and Payton Curley (Dover, 170) will wrestle again on Sunday.

OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

West Holmes was victorious at the Ohio Cardinal Conference Championship at Mount Vernon High School.

The Knights wrestlers totaled 221.5 points through its 14 competitors, with individual title wins by Brady Smith, Mason Taylor, and Tucker Kaufman leading the way for the OCC champs.

West Holmes coach Scott Vaughn was named OCC Coach of the Year.

PRINCIPALS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Fairless’ boys wrestlers finished fourth at Saturday’s PAC Championship at Orrville High School.

Max Kirby won the 160-pound division title, while Percy McGhee finished second in the 132-division.

Kai McBridge (175) and Austin Breeden (138) finished third and fourth, respectively.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy won the team title at 162.5 points.

BOWLING

SANDY VALLEY 2272, CLAYMONT 2082 (BOYS)

CLAYMONT 1961, SANDY VALLEY 1898 (GIRLS)

Claymont and Sandy Valley split their respective Saturday matches at Carroll Lanes.

The Cardinals took the boys’ match, with Alonzo Peche rolling a 366 series (171-195) for Sandy. Russell Hummel’s 322 (13-169) and Jaden Cappillo’s 304 (122-182) added to the Cardinals’ victory.

In the girls’ match, the Mustangs won in part by Monica Robin’s 322 series (147-175), along with a 290 (142-148) from Raechelle Groah.