Dover junior Lucas Lane broke a meet record in the 200 freestyle at the Division II swimming District meet at The Ohio State University in Columbus.

Lane, the defending 200m freestyle State champion, led with a time of 1:40:07.

Twitter: Bill Phillips/WTOV 9

Lane also competed in the 500 Freestyle, finishing in second place after dropping three seconds to a 4:39:86 - earning an automatic qualifier to the State meet.

Twitter: Bill Phillips/WTOV 9

The top two swimmers in each event advanced to the state tournament next week at Canton's C.T. Branin Natatorium.

The remaining state tournament field will consist of at-large qualifiers and will advance based on time from all district tournaments statewide.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL FINALS

NEW PHILADELPHIA 66, HUDSON 57

The Lady Quakers advanced to the Division I Massillon Districts after beating Hudson on Thursday night in the Division I Sectional final.

The 8th-seeded Quakers will advance to play No. 2 Canton GlenOak on Tuesday, Feb. 22.

GlenOak bested Boardman on Thursday, 64-28.

GARAWAY 42, SANDY VALLEY 41

The Garaway Pirates edged the Sandy Valley Cardinals in Thursday's Division III East Sectional finals in Magnolia.

Rylee Putt dropped 17 points for the Lady Bucs, along with Marley Metzger's 10 points and Meghan Schwartz's nine points.

Abbey Parker led the Cards with 16 points and 10 rebounds, while Jordan Parker added nine points for Sandy.

HILAND 61, COSHOCTON 22

The Hiland Hawks breezed past Coshocton in the Division III East Sectional final.

Aila Miller led the Lady Hawks with 16 points, while Ashley Mullet added eight points and nine assists.

Hiland (16-7) will face off with IVC South rival Garaway on Wednesday, Feb. 23 in the Division III East District semifinals.

TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 63, CAMBRIDGE 31

Tusky Valley ended Cambridge's season in Thursday's Division III East Sectional final.

Ashley Merrick finished with a game-high 20 points for the Trojans, while Kaleigh Norris (14 points) and Kadence Stutz (11 points) contributed to the Tusky victory.

Camryn Gebhart led the Bobcats with 17 points.

No. 4 Tusky Valley will face off with No. 6 West Muskingum, who beat Richmond Edison, 53-32, on Thursday.

MORGAN 58, HARRISON CENTRAL 40

8th-seeded Morgan took down 11th-seeded Harrison Central in the Division East Sectionals on Thursday.

Morgan will move to the District semifinal to play top-seeded Union Local, who beat Barnesville, 71-15, in Thursday's Sectional finals.

FORT FRYE 65, BUCKEYE TRAIL 28

No. 3 Beverly Fort Frye bested No. 15 Lore City Buckeye Trail in the Division III East Sectional final on Thursday.

Fort Frye will square off with No. 7 Bellaire on Wednesday, Feb. 23 in the Division III East District semifinal.

Bellaire knocked out Martins Ferry, 55-49, in Thursday's Sectional final.

BOYS BASKETBALL

MALVERN 79, LISBON 37

Connor Lefevre led Malvern with 25 points in the Hornets' Senior Night victory over Lisbon David Anderson on Thursday.

Michael Minor also added 15 points for Malvern (17-4), while Noah Ball added nine points, and Drake Delong totaled eight points.

Hunter Dailey led the Blue Devils with 14 points.

TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 59, NEWCOMERSTOWN 30

TCC won a make-up contest with Newcomerstown on Thursday.

James Brooks scored 13 points for the Saints (11-11, 9-3 North), while Jacob Renicker added 11 points.

David Newkirk and Braxton Wilson each scored nine points to lead the Trojans (2-19, 0-12 North).

WRESTLING

Carrollton claimed the outright Eastern Buckeye Conference title with a Thursday night victory over Canton South.

Earning wins for the Warriors (16-5, 6-0) were Landon Jenkins (106 pounds); Kail Snair (113); Levi Pidgeon (120); Josh Carman (126);  Adam Bennett (132); Stephen Byler (138); Domanick Speelman (144); Spencer Grindstaff (157); Jaden Powell (175; and Ben Zinda (190).

BOWLING

NEW PHILADELPHIA 2017, CLAYMONT 1971

Maggie Compher bowled a 343 series (166-177) to lead New Philadelphia in a Thursday match at Boulevard Lanes.

Hannah Trimble added a 331 (132-199) for the Quakers, while Tara Bates led the Mustangs with a 347 (158-189).

Monica Robin also rolled a 308 (138-170) for Claymont.

TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2126, GARAWAY 1751

Tuscarawas Central Catholic bowled past Garaway in a Thursday match.

Emma Slates (165-225), Emily Garbrandt (170-182), Marisha Gonzalez (169-181), and Alex Sica (170-145) led TCC in scoring.