The Strasburg Tigers jumped out to a 37-7 halftime lead in what would become a 53-15 victory over Toronto in the Division IV East Sectional playoff opener.

Riley Thomas scored a game-high 16 points - including eight in the second period - to lead Strasburg, who will now host 8th-seeded Hannibal River in the East Sectional finals on Saturday, Feb. 19 at 1 p.m.

Madi Becker, Maddy Edwards, and Sydney Sibila each scored nine points for the Tigers, while Emma Gilkerson (six points) and Paige Garren (four points) rounded out the Strasburg scoring.

The Red Knights were led in scoring by Maryn Donnelly, who totaled six points.

EAST CANTON 48, WARREN JOHN F. KENNEDY 38

The East Canton Wizards posted a 10-point victory over Warren John F. Kennedy in the Division IV Mineral Ridge Sectional semifinal.

The Wizards will advance to play 6th-seeded Cortland Maplewood on Saturday, Feb. 19 at 1 p.m. at Maplewood High School.

Twitter: East Canton Wizards

STEUBENVILLE CATHOLIC CENTRAL 66, MALVERN 30

Steubenville Catholic Central outscored the Malvern Hornets 43-15 in the first half of their Wednesday night win in the Division IV East Sectional semifinals.

Katie Zatta nailed a game-high 36 points for the Crusaders, while Ellen Rohde added 15 points for Central, who will play top-seeded Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans on Saturday, Feb. 19 at 1 p.m.

IVC North Player of the Year Maddie Powers shouldered most of the Hornets' offensive output with a team-high 23 points, along with a Malvern-best seven rebounds.

Malvern finishes its season at 11-12.

SHADYSIDE 41, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 39

The Shadyside Tigers edged the Tuscarawas Central Catholic Saints in Wednesday's Girls Division IV East Sectional semifinals.

The Tigers - who will play Frontier in Saturday's Sectional final - were led in scoring by Paige Gorby (22 points) and Gentry Brown (12 points).

SHENANDOAH 62, NEWCOMERSTOWN 39

Shenandoah advanced to the East Sectional finals after a Wednesday night semifinal win over Newcomerstown.

BOYS BASKETBALL

REGULAR SEASON

GARAWAY 48, INDIAN VALLEY 38

Alexander Roden scored 13 points and Logan Yoder scored 12 points to lead the Garaway Pirates to a Wednesday night win over Indian Valley - the Pirates' second victory over the Braves in as many days.

Drew Mullet scored 11 points for the victors, while Isaac Klaserner (13 points) and Tyson Pryor (12 points) led the I.V. offense.

The Pirates end the regular season at 17-4 overall and 9-3 in the IVC South.

SANDY VALLEY 56, RIDGEWOOD 54

Sandy Valley's boys' squad spoiled Ridgewood's Senior Night with a close Wednesday night victory.

BOWLING

GIRLS SECTIONAL - DIVISION II

Carrollton, Claymont, Conotton Valley, Minerva, and Sandy Valley were among the six qualifying teams to advance past the Division II girls Sectional bowling tournament on Wednesday at Boulevard Lanes.

Twitter: East District

The Lady Warriors totaled a Sectional-best 3523, and also boasted the tournament's top individual, with junior Aubrey Taylor totaling 599 across three games.

Conotton Valley finished second at 3508, followed by third-place Minerva (3289), fourth-place Claymont (3219), fifth-place St. Clairsville (3060), and Sandy Valley (3058).

Tuscarawas Central Catholic's Emma Slates (474) and River View's Maeve Gentile (463) were among six individual bowlers who advanced to the Districts out of non-qualifying teams.

The Division II District tournament will be held at Coshocton's Legacy Lanes on Thursday, Feb. 24.