East District boys basketball tournament matchups set; Dover to play Fitch in Northeast bracket

Share:

  • slam dunk
  • lifecare rotator ad
  • screen shot 2023 10 25 at 4.28.31 pm
  • Kishman's
  • Daystar Malvern
  • Daystar North Canton
  • Crowl Interiors in Malvern, Ohio
  • screenshot 2024 02 07 at 5.11.09 pm

OHIO – The East District has finalized its sectional round matchups for the upcoming OHSAA boys basketball tournament.

The matchups were released on Sunday by the East District, consisting of Divisions I through IV.

Meanwhile, Dover High School will participate in the Northeast District’s Division I bracket, via the Twinsburg Division (whose champion will play the winner of the Alliance Division).

Sectional basketball contests will be hosted by each game’s higher-seeded team, while District games will be hosted at neutral sites.

The matchups for the upcoming tournament are as follows:

DIVISION I

Sectional Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 23

#37 Akron North at #3 Solon – 7 p.m.

#33 Hudson at #8 Masssillon Jackson – 7 p.m.

#32 Cuyahoga Falls at #12 Akron Archbishop Hoban – 7 p.m.

#28 Austintown-Fitch at #6 Dover – 7 p.m.

Sectional Finals – Saturday, Feb. 27

North/Solon winner vs. #17 Kenston – 7 p.m.

Jackson/Hudson winner vs. #36 Massillon Perry – 7 p.m.

Hoban/Cuy. Falls winer vs. #5 Hoover – 7 p.m.

Dover/Fitch winner #25 Aurora – 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Sectional Play-Ins – Saturday, Feb. 19

#14 Minerva at #13 Indian Creek – 7 p.m.

#9 Steubenville at #8 Maysville – 7 p.m.

Sectional Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 22

Maysville/Steubenville winner at #5 Indian Valley

#16 Cambridge at #4 Meadowbrook

#17 Claymont at #7 John Glenn

#18 Philo at #1 New Philadelphia

Indian Creek/Minerva winner at #2 Tri-Valley

#11 West Holmes at #10 Beaver Local

#15 Carrollton at #3 East Liverpool

#12 River View at #6 St. Clairsville

DIVISION III

Sectional Play-Ins – Saturday, Feb. 19

#17 Edison at #4 Ridgewood – 7 p.m.

#10 Martins Ferry at #9 Barnesville – 7 p.m.

Sectional Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 22

Edison/Ridgewood winner vs. #15 Coshocton – 7 p.m.

#7 Union Local at #6 Bellaire – 7 p.m.

#16 Newcomerstown at #1 Garaway – 7 p.m.

#14 Buckeye Local at #11 Buckeye Trail – 7 p.m.

Barnesville/Martins Ferry winner at #5 West Muskingum – 7 p.m.

#13 Sandy Valley at #3 Harrison Central – 7 p.m.

#12 Fort Frye at #8 Morgan – 7 p.m.

#18 Bridgeport at #2 Tuscarawas Valley – 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Sectional Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 22

#12 Shenandoah at #1 River – 7 p.m.

#14 Steubenville Central Catholic at #3 Malvern – 7 p.m.

#13 Conotton Valley at #6 Strasburg – 7 p.m.

#15 Beallsville at #2 Hiland – 7 p.m.

#9 Bishop Rosecrans at #8 Tuscarawas Central Catholic – 7 p.m.

#10 Toronto at #5 Monroe Central – 7 p.m.

#11 Frontier at #4 Caldwell – 7 p.m.

Sectional Finals – Friday, Feb. 25

River/Shenandoah winner vs. #7 Shadyside – 7 p.m.