The Hiland Hawks advanced to the boys' golf state tournament for the second consecutive year after a 318 team total that won the Division III East District tournament at River Greens on Monday.

Carter Mishler led the way for Hiland with a 76 (+4), while Brookston Hummel (80, +8), Garret Shoup, and Kenny Weaver (both 81, +9) also contributed to the Hawks' state-sealing victory.

While the Hawks were the only team to advance from the district tournament, Tuscarawas Valley's Connor Gardner outpaced all of Hiland's - as well as the field's - golfers with a 1-over 73, which clinched an individual spot for the Trojan junior.

The Hawks, who will head to the Scarlet Course at The Ohio State University for the two-day state event starting Friday, Oct. 15, outpaced runner-up Fort Frye (360), third-place Frontier (378), and fourth-place Malvern (380).

Conotton Valley's Gaige Galigher shot an 82 (+10) as the runner-up individual to not play on a qualifying team.

DIVISION II EAST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

As for Monday's Division II East District Tournament, Carrollton also returned to the state finals after a 312 total finish at EagleSticks in Zanesville, led by Jaxon Rinkes' CO-medalist-earning 71 (-1) that included a 33 on the front nine.

The Warriors were also led by qualifying scores from John Birong (77, +4), Cayden Rininger (81, +9), and Colton Moore (83, +11).

Joining Carrollton at Sunbury's NorthStar Golf Course on Friday, Oct. 15 will be runner-up John Glenn, whose 316 barely edged the third-place Garaway Pirates, who shot a 317.

The Muskies were led by sophomore Owen Van Fossen, who carded a 4-over 76, while Garaway's Charles Beachy joined Sandy Valley's Connor Ritter as state-qualifying individuals. Ritter, along with Rinkes, each shot 71 (-1) for the tournament's low round, while Beachy posted a 74 (+2).

Despite Ritter's stellar performance, the Cardinals finished sixth as a team with a 335 total. Ridgewood's Charlies Kilpatrick (84) and Claymont's Koi Preston (92) also competed as individuals.

DIVISION I EAST DISTRICT SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Dover, New Philadelphia, and West Holmes all survived Monday's Division I East District Sectional Tournament at Cambridge Country Club.

The Quakers won the tournament by shooting a 321, led by senior Shad Kenily's 2-under 70. Nathan Menapace (74), Jacob Hootman (86) and Louis Devore (91) followed for New Philadelphia.

Dover (341) received top scores from sophomore Zach Dale (82, +10), along with Carter Begue and Jacob Hanner (both 83, +11).

West Holmes (344) finished third to advance to the district round for the first time since 2018. Sophomores Grady Toye (82, +10) and Trey Baker (83, +11) led the Knights in scoring.

Tri-Valley missed out on the team qualifier at 347 but managed to secure all three individual spots for the districts, with Jaret Talbot (80, +8), Cadan Pieper (82, +10), and Daniel Sparks (86, +14) all advancing to next Tuesday's tournament at EagleSticks.