Garaway's boys' golf team finished fourth out of 14 teams in the Generals Cup at Wooster Country Club on Monday.

Trace Gibson shot a 76 and Charles Beachy carded a 77.

Caleb Meek (86) and Emmet Royer (89) followed in scoring for the Pirates (328).

Ashland won the meet with 309, while Strongsville (313) and Lake (319) finished second and third, respectively.

MALVERN 173, UNITED 203

Malvern beat United at Great Trail on Monday.

Ethan Bush (41) and Connor Lefevre (43) led the Hornets in scoring, while Tucker Andrews (44) and Will Yerrick (45) rounded out Malvern's qualifying total.

RJ Donaldson (49) was the top golfer for United.

INDIAN VALLEY 174, TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 216

The Indian Valley Braves topped Tusky Valley on Monday.

Austin Gunn led the Braves with a 39 and was followed by Isaac Stokey, Aden Trushell (both 41), and Daniel Grewell (53).

Connor Gardner led the Trojans with a 45.

GIRLS GOLF

NEW PHILADELPHIA 203, FAIRLESS 227

Sydney Devore posted a 39 to lead New Philadelphia to a match win over Fairless at Oak Shadows.

Emma Menapace (45), Kelce Wing (59), and Emi Cerda (60) rounded out the Quaker scores.

Bri Schumacher led Fairless with a 52, while Kylee Moore (58), Kaydee Goff (58) added qualifying scores for the Falcons.

TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 171, CLAYMONT 191

Tusky Valley's girls' squad won over Claymont at Big Bend.

Susan Thompson fired a one-under-par 35 to lead the Trojans, while Autumn Rohr (44), Kylie Rohr (45), and Leah Wright (47) posted scores for the winning team.

Alivia Edwards led the Mustangs at 40.

INDIAN VALLEY 204, RIDGEWOOD 239

Indian Valley topped Ridgewood in a Monday match.

Kaylie Wrather posted a 47, along with scores from Madison Alexander (51), Emily Jones (53), and Lexi Lute (53).

Makayla Jones led the Lady Generals with a 52.

VOLLEYBALL

INDIAN VALLEY 25-25-17-25, CARROLLTON 22-20-25-20

The Braves bested the Warriors in four sets on Monday in Gnadenhutten.

Tori Stocker (12 kills, 8 points, 20 digs), Cari Anderson (18 assists, 16 digs, 5 kills, 12 points), and Sadie Dryden (14 assists, 9 digs, 12 points, 2 aces) led the Braves, who advanced to 5-5.

JOHN GLENN 23-14-25-25-15, HILAND 25-25-17-20-9

John Glenn rallied from a 2-0 set deficit to best the Hiland Hawks.

Ava Weaver (23 assists), Annika Schneider (14 kills), Ava Troyer (14 kills, 6 blocks), Belicia Yoder (11 points), and Maddy Miller (19 digs) led Hiland, who fell to 7-3 with their third straight defeat.

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 26-25-25, MALVERN 24-19-22

Malvern was handed a sweeping-sets loss to Heartland Christian.

Payton Decker (11 points) and Olivia Brothers (10 points, 2 aces, 10 assists) led the Hornets, who fell to 0-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

DOVER 4, WEST HOLMES 1

The Crimson Tornadoes' girls tennis team topped West Holmes at Dover City Park.

Taylor Rose topped Cuylee Troyer 6-0, 6-0, Maisie Dugger beat Laci Snyder, and Kaleigh McCutcheon stopped Brylie Rickly 6-0, 6-1 - sweeping all three singles matches for Dover.

Hannah Graziani and Jenna Zeigler defeated Madison Baker and Arora Chaney 6-1, 6-1 to score Dover's doubles match victory.

Dover advanced to 11-1 with the match win.

GIRLS SOCCER

MANCHESTER 7, FAIRLESS 0

Fairless suffered its first loss of the season to Manchester.

The Falcons were outshot 24-6 on goal in the loss.

ALLIANCE 8, CARROLLTON 3

Alliance handled Carrollton in Monday's girls' soccer match.

Avery Horning scored three times for the Aviators, while Mady Lake added a pair of goals.

Ariona Rutledge scored two goals for Carrollton.