One of the great Northeast Ohio traditions made its return for the first time since 2019.

Akrons’ Soapbox Derby.

The 83rd running of the First Energy All-American Soap Box Derby took place at the world famous Derby Downs Track in Akron on Saturday.

Champions were crowned in two divisions, Local and Rally. $36,000 were given out in total to the top three finishers in each race from the Bill Speeg Memorial Fund.

Speeg was a race director in Southern California who had a deep love and passion for the Soap Box Derby and its young racers.

Champions were crowned in the Rally Challenge, AAA Local Challenge, and the Legacy and All-Star divisions.

The champions of races received $3,000, 2nd place received $2,000, and 3rd place received $1,000.

Here are the top 3 finishers in each race.

Local Stock

1st Place: Johnny Buehler from Kansas City, Missouri

2nd Place: Abbie Gibson from South Charleston, West Virginia

3rd Place: Kelsey Sanford from Bowling Green, Kentucky

Local Super Stock 

1st Place: Nathen Christian from Bowling Green, Kentucky

2nd Place: Adam Getts from Indianapolis, Indiana

3rd Place: Libby Shoemaker from Akron, Ohio

Local Masters 

1st Place: Emma Roseland from Omaha, Nebraska

2nd Place: Cameron Martin from Bowling Green, Kentucky

3rd Place: Zachary Hiller from Cleveland, Ohio

Rally Stock 

1st Place: Bella Siddle from Camano Island, Washington

2nd Place: Sadie Meyer from Owensboro, Kentucky

3rd Place: Shelton Taylor from Indianapolis, Indiana

Rally Super Stock

1st Place: Karlye Murphy from Hilton, New York

2nd Place: Aidyn Driggers from Tarrytown, Georgia

3rd Place: Peyton Brake from Morisvale, West Virginia

Rally Masters

1st Place: Landen Watson from Evansville, Illinois

2nd Place: Sydni Behan from Dover, New Hampshire

3rd Pace: Ryan Locher from Owensboro, Kentucky

Rally Challenge; Stock Division

1st Place: Gerald Hudson from Clearfield, Pennsylvania

2nd Place: Logan Webb from Merritt Island, Florida

3rd Place: Alyssa Case from Akron, Ohio

Rally Challenge; Super Stock Division

1st Place: Karley Murphy from Hilton, New York

2nd Place: Joshua Ostrander from Rantoul, Illinois

3rd Place: Dakota Thomas from Hurricane, West Virginia

Rally Challenge; Masters Division

1st Place: Ronan Johnson from Camano Island, West Virginia

2nd Place: Jenna Wolfe from Conneaut, Ohio

3rd Place: Olivia Shirley from Cambridge, Massachutsetts 

 AAA Local Challenge; Stock Division

1st Place: Kelsey Van Waart from Omaha, Nebraska

2nd Place: Garrett Minch from Spotsylvania, Virginia

3rd Place: Eleni Fishcer from Columbus, Ohio

AAA Local Challenge; Super Stock Division

1st Place: Noah Thomas from South Charleston, West Virginia

2nd Place: Libby Shoemaker from Akron, Ohio

3rd Place: Kayla Crawford from Culpeper, Virginia

AAA Local Challenge; Masters Division

1st Place: Hannah Oleson from Des Moines, Iowa

2nd Place: Kyle Behan from New Hampshire

3rd Place: Kayla Crawford from Culpeper, Virginia

All-Star Race; Stock Division

1st Place: Conor Bledsoe from Hopkinsville, New York

2nd Place: Gerald Hudson from Clearfield, Pennsylvania

3rd Place: Davis Hinkle from Indianapolis, Indiana

All-Star Race; Super Stock Division

1st Place: Joshua Ostrander from Rantoul, Illinois

2nd Place: Karlye Murphy from Hilton, New York

3rd Place: Riley Gresko from Las Vegas, Nevada 

All-Star Race; Masters Division

1st Place: Stephanie Hicks from Akron, Ohio

2nd Place: Conor Magnuson from Loves Park, Illinois 

3rd Place: Charles Nigon from Altoona, Iowa

Legacy Division

1st Place: Ronan Johnson from Camano Island, Washington

2nd Place: Charles Nigon from Des Moines, Iowa

3rd Place: Henry Paul from Indianapolis, Indiana